Privacy Policy

DV Media Group Ltd & Hoxton Design

This privacy policy sets out how all the information that we, DV Media Group Ltd trading as Hoxton Design collects about you will be used. The information includes anything that could identify you as well as information that we might collect that could not identify you. If we request that you provide information that could be used to identify you when you are using this website we undertake that it will be used entirely in accordance with this document.

Please note that Hoxton Design may modify this policy from time to time in accordance with current regulations. In order to ensure that you are happy with any potential changes we request that you review this page from time to time.

This policy was last updated on 26 May 2015. If you are unhappy regarding any of the following points, then you should leave this website immediately. Unless you request otherwise, we will not disclose, sell to or share with any third party any information collected at this site that is personally identifiable.

Here is a list of all the information we might collect from you through this our web site or that is provided by you to us in any other way. We also explain why we need this information and how it will be used.

Personal and Business Information

This is identification and contact information and may include your name, email address, postcode, postal address, landline telephone number, mobile telephone number and any other information that you provide to us in the capacity of our client.

The information we collect may be used to provide you with services, to verify your identity for the purposes of security, and for marketing our products and services. We may use the information to contact you from time to time to inform you of products and services in which you might have an interest and to follow up on work that we have provided to you as our client.

We will retain this information for a minimum of six years in order to comply with current legal requirements.

Credit card information

We do not collect any credit or debit card information either through this website or by any other means. Should you make a payment, then, at the point of payment, you will be transferred to a secure page on the website of our payment processor. Although the page may include our branding, neither our staff nor our contractors are able to access it.

Keeping your information safe

We undertake to ensure that we keep your information secure. Any information that we collect online will be safeguarded against unauthorised access or disclosure by various physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

Our cookie policy

Cookies are an important feature of the web. These are small text files that request permission to be saved on your computer hard drive. Should you accept this request; the file will be added and used to enhance your browsing experience of our website and to provide us with information when your browser requests pages from our server. Cookies may be used to identify you to our web server and to track the pages you visit and the actions you take during your visit. Cookies may be deleted when you close your browser or may be retained for a fixed period or until you delete them. You may decide to not allow the use of cookies, though doing so may disable some of the functionality of our website. In accordance with the law, we will record whether or not you have accepted the use of cookies. If you have declined their use, then we will not use them for your visit. Please note that cookies do not provide us with any kind of access to your computer or any personal information about you.

Links to other websites

Our website may have links to other websites. Should you choose to use any of these links to navigate to other websites, then please note that we have no control over their content and we are not responsible for the privacy of any information that you may disclose to them. These third party websites are not included in this privacy statement. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of those websites and ensure that you are happy with them.

Restricting the collection of your personal information

You are able to restrict the disclosure and use of any personal information collected on this website. All forms on this website include a clickable box that allows you to indicate whether you wish to allow the information requested to be used by third parties for direct marketing purposes. Should you do so, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at studio@hoxtondesign.com. Unless you give us permission, the only time we will provide your information to third parties is if we are required by law to do so.

You can also choose whether or not to allow us to use your personal information to provide you with promotional information regarding third parties that we consider you might find of use.

Data Protection Act

If you wish to see details of any personal information that we hold about you, then please write to us. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we will provide a copy of that information to you (a small fee might be payable). Please inform us if you believe that any of the information we hold on you in incorrect and we will take prompt action to will correct it.